A head-to-head, data-driven comparison of RIVN (Rivian Automotive, Inc.) and NIO (NIO Inc.) — covering valuation, growth, dividends, risk, and which one fits your portfolio. All metrics pulled from live market data.
Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN)
Consumer Cyclical · Auto - Manufacturers · NASDAQ
Rivian Automotive, Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, and sells electric vehicles and accessories. The company offers five-passenger pickup trucks and sports utility vehicles. It provides Rivian Commercial Vehicle platform for electric Delivery Van with collaboration with Amazon.com. The company sells its products directly to customers in the consumer and commercial markets. Rivian Automotive, Inc. was founded in 2009 and is based in San Jose, California.…
NIO Inc. (NIO)
Consumer Cyclical · Auto - Manufacturers · NYSE
NIO Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, and sells smart electric vehicles in China. It offers five and six-seater electric SUVs, as well as smart electric sedans. The company also offers power solutions, including Power Home, a home charging solution; Power Swap, a battery swapping service; Power Charger and Destination Charger; Power Mobile, a mobile charging service through charging vans; Power Map, an application that provides access to a network of public chargers and their real-time information; and One Click for Power valet service. In addition, it provides repair, maintenance, and bod…
Quick Verdict
RIVN vs NIO: The Numbers Side by Side
| Metric | RIVN | NIO |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $16.95 | $4.62 |
| Market Cap | $20.71B | $10.95B |
| P/E Ratio (lower is cheaper) | N/A | N/A |
| EPS | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Beta (volatility vs market) | 1.82 | 0.99 |
| ROE (higher is better) | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Debt/Equity (lower is safer) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 8.39% | 29.47% |
| EPS Growth (YoY) | 34.54% | 39.80% |
| 52-Week High | $18.13 | $8.02 |
| 52-Week Low | $10.36 | $3.02 |
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Consumer Cyclical |
Valuation: Who Costs Less per Dollar of Earnings?
RIVN trades at a P/E of N/A, while NIO trades at N/A. ROE for RIVN is 0.00% versus 0.00% for NIO.
Roughly tied — neither has a standard trailing P/E to compare (common for ETFs/funds).
Where RIVN and NIO Differ Most
Of the metrics we track, these are the widest gaps between RIVN and NIO:
- Revenue growth: NIO grew sales 29.47% year over year while RIVN managed 8.39%.
- Size: RIVN is about 1.9x NIO by market cap ($20.71B vs $10.95B).
- Volatility: RIVN carries a beta of 1.82, so it has moved more than NIO (beta 0.99) when the market swings.
Growth: Who Is Expanding Faster?
RIVN grew revenue 8.39% and EPS 34.54% year-over-year. NIO grew revenue 29.47% and EPS 39.80%.
NIO wins — revenue 29.47% and EPS 39.80% YoY outpace the other name.
Risk Profile: Who Is More Defensive?
RIVN has a beta of 1.82 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00. NIO sits at beta 0.99 and D/E 0.00.
NIO wins — beta 0.99 and D/E 0.00 make it the more defensive name.
Income: Who Pays Shareholders More?
RIVN yields 0.00%; NIO yields 0.00%.
Roughly tied — neither pays a meaningful dividend.
Price Check: RIVN and NIO in Their 52-Week Ranges
Price action over the last 12 months gives important context. A stock near its 52-week high has momentum on its side but limited room before profit-taking; one near its low may be a value opportunity or a structural problem.
- RIVN currently trades at $16.95, near the upper end of its 52-week range — momentum is strong but the easy gains may be behind it (52-week range: $10.36–$18.13).
- NIO currently trades at $4.62, in the lower half of its 52-week range — could be consolidation or early-stage recovery (52-week range: $3.02–$8.02).
Which One Fits Which Investor
- Long-term holder (10+ years): Lean toward NIO; durability and balance-sheet strength matter more than the next-quarter print.
- Income / dividend-focused: either name works — higher yield, but always check payout sustainability before chasing.
- Aggressive growth: NIO — faster top-line and EPS expansion at the cost of richer multiples.
- Value-oriented: either name works — paying less per dollar of earnings, with the trade-off of slower growth.
What Could Go Wrong With Each
Every stock has tail risks that the headline numbers don't capture. Here's what stands out from the available metrics:
- RIVN: elevated beta of 1.82 means larger drawdowns when the market sells off.
- NIO: no obvious red flags in the headline metrics, but always read the most recent 10-K and earnings call before sizing a position.
This is a quick heuristic risk scan, not a full risk assessment. Always read the "Risk Factors" section of each company's most recent 10-K filing before investing.
Verdict: RIVN or NIO?
NIO comes out ahead on 2 of the 4 dimensions we score, which makes it the slightly stronger all-round pick on today's numbers. The clearest dividing line between them is revenue growth, so start there when deciding.
RIVN vs NIO: Common Questions
More Comparisons and Stock Pages
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN) — full stock analysis →
- NIO Inc. (NIO) — full stock analysis →
- DAL vs UAL comparison →
- C vs WFC comparison →
- ABBV vs JNJ comparison →
- COIN vs HOOD comparison →
Disclaimer: This comparison is generated from live market data for informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell any security, or a substitute for the analysis of a licensed financial advisor. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always read the most recent 10-K and consult a qualified professional before making investment decisions. StockSignal24 is not responsible for losses incurred from trading decisions made based on this content.