VEA vs VWO: which ETF is right for you?
Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets Index Fund ETF Shares (VEA) and Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets Index Fund ETF Shares (VWO) compared on cost, size, returns, holdings and sector mix.
VEA has a lower expense ratio of 0.03% compared to VWO's 0.06%
The Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF (VEA) has a lower expense ratio than the Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF (VWO). This means VEA costs less to manage, which can benefit long-term investors.
- VEA has an expense ratio of 0.03%, while VWO's is 0.06%.
- VEA has $310.2 billion in assets, compared to VWO's $156.74 billion.
- VEA's year-to-date return is 12.06%, while VWO's is 3.78%.
- VEA's yield is 2.46%, compared to VWO's yield of 2.19%.
may suit cost-conscious investors looking for developed market exposure.
may suit investors interested in emerging markets despite slightly higher costs.
Summary written from the figures below by an AI model. Past returns do not predict future results; this is educational, not advice.
Side-by-side
VEA Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets Index Fund ETF Shares | VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets Index Fund ETF Shares | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.030%● | 0.060% |
| Fund size (assets) | $309.1B● | $153.8B |
| Dividend yield | 2.46%● | 2.19% |
| Return YTD | 12.06%● | 3.78% |
| Return 1 year | 16.66%● | 3.74% |
| 3 years (annualised) | 21.63%● | 16.65% |
| 5 years (annualised) | 9.22%● | 4.96% |
| 10 years (annualised) | 9.81%● | 6.86% |
| Volatility (5y std dev) | 16.5% | 15.1%● |
| Beta vs market (5y) | 1.04● | 0.84 |
| Issuer | Vanguard | Vanguard |
| Launched | 2007-07-20 | 2005-03-04 |
● marks the best value in a row (lowest cost or volatility, highest return, yield or size). Returns as of 2026-11-06; past performance does not predict future results.
What the fees cost you
A simple illustration: the same $0M growing at an assumed 7% a year before fees. Only the expense ratios differ. This is not a forecast.
Top holdings and overlap
- 005930.KQSamsung Electronics Co Ltd2.8%
- 000660.KQSK hynix Inc2.3%
- ASML.ASASML Holding NV2.1%
- HSBA.LHSBC Holdings PLC1.0%
- ROP.SWRoche Holding AG Ordinary Shares new0.9%
- SHEL.LShell PLC0.9%
- RYRoyal Bank of Canada0.9%
- NOVN.SWNovartis AG Registered Shares0.8%
- 8306.TMitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc0.8%
- AZN.LAstraZeneca PLC0.7%
- 2330.TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd15.7%
- 0700.HKTencent Holdings Ltd2.8%
- 9988.HKAlibaba Group Holding Ltd Ordinary Shares2.1%
- 2454.TWMediaTek Inc1.9%
- 2308.TWDelta Electronics Inc0.9%
- 00939China Construction Bank Corp Class H0.9%
- 2317.TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd0.8%
- HDFCBANK.NSHDFC Bank Ltd0.7%
- RELIANCE.NSReliance Industries Ltd0.7%
- 01398Industrial And Commercial Bank Of China Ltd Class H0.6%
Sector mix
- Financial Services24.4%
- Industrials17.7%
- Technology16.7%
- Healthcare7.8%
- Basic Materials7.3%
- Consumer Cyclical7.0%
- Technology33.8%
- Financial Services19.5%
- Consumer Cyclical9.3%
- Industrials7.5%
- Basic Materials7.4%
- Communication Services6.4%
Common questions
Which has lower fees, VEA or VWO?
VEA has the lower expense ratio at 0.030% a year, against 0.060% for VWO. On $10,000 that is about $3 a year in fees.
Which is bigger, VEA or VWO?
VEA manages about $309.1 billion in assets, compared with $153.8 billion for VWO.
Do VEA and VWO hold the same stocks?
Their top holdings differ, so the two funds are exposed to different parts of the market. Compare the holdings and sector tables above.
Compare any ETFs
Pick up to four funds and see fees, overlap and the cost of fees over time.
Open the compare toolFund data comes from public fund filings and market data and is refreshed daily; returns are total returns and past performance does not predict future results. This page is educational and is not investment advice. Check the fund's official documents before investing.